Washington DC Expedited Visa Services | Passport Processing | Document Legalization | Call Us (202) 393-3030 or Toll Free (877) 675-5571

A Guide to Getting a Saudi Arabia Business Visa for US Citizens

Posted by Courtney Leonard on Apr 3, 2015 10:28:00 AM
Find me on:

 

A_Beginners_Guide_to_Getting_a_Saudi

If you plan on travelling to Saudi Arabia to conduct business, you will need to obtain a Saudi Arabia business visa. There are two types of visas available to you- a single entry or a multiple entry visa. The visa will usually take around 3-7 days to process and it will allow foreign nationals to conduct limited business with their sponsors or clients in Saudi Arabia.

 

 

What the Visa Allows

The Saudi Arabia business visa for US citizens does not allow you to live in the country, or do any work that is beyond a short-term contract.

For example, the visa will allow you to hold general business meetings or to discuss contracts with your clients. The business Visa can also be used for short term contract services, such as training, consultancy and technical contracts. This particular visa is available to investors, businessmen, managers, representatives of US companies, sales representatives, sales managers, production managers, administrative managers, consultants and other visitors who are travelling to Saudi Arabia to visit the country for business.

 

What is Necessary to Apply?

What must you have in order to apply for the business visa in Saudi Arabia? Here are the most important requirements that you must supply:

 

A Valid Passport

You must have a passport that is valid for at least the next 6 months, with two clear visa pages that are next to each other. Make sure that your visa doesn’t have any other valid Saudi Arabia visas on it.

If you are not a US citizen, you will need to supply a copy of your green card or any other document that confirms your legal residence in the USA.

 

Declaration Form

A signed and dated declaration form acknowledging the laws and regulations of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must be submitted along with your application.

 

Passport Photos

Also, you must have a recent passport size photograph of yourself, with a white background. These photos must meet certain standards, such as the scale, facial expression, angle, etc. Have the photo taken by a professional passport photographer, so that you can be assured that it will meet all of the requirements.

 

Application Form

You will also need to submit the application form, which can be downloaded online. Make sure that you include your email address on the form, as this is how you will be contacted.

Letter of Recommendation

In order to apply for the business visa for Saudi Arabia, you will usually require a letter of invitation from a Saudi National or a company that is willing to act as your sponsor. The letter will need to be addressed to the Saudi Embassy in the USA and it must give specific details about the work or service that you will provide. The letter will need to be written by an acknowledged Saudi Arabia business and it must be certified by both the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.

 

 

Business Letter of Introduction

A business letter of introduction from your company (on company letterhead) addressed to the Embassy of Saudi Arabia stating the purpose of travel, the name and contact of the company in Saudi Arabia you’re visiting, and a financial guarantee for all of your expenses. For a sample business letter template for the Saudi Embassy, please click here or the button below. 

 

Visa Request Form

If you have any questions about Business Visas in Saudi Arabia, you can feel free to contact us at any time.

 

Download a Sample Business  Letter Template for Saudi Arabia Visa

 

Topics: Insider, visa services, Visa processing, visa requirements, expedited visa, Business Visa

Why Read This?

You're busy, so why take the time to read our blog, you ask? Well, if you're in a profession that requires you to travel frequently, arrange assistance for others that travel internationally or have a need for documents to be legalized and authenticated for use in other countries then you know the requirements are confusing, constantly changing and requires you to be out of the office for long periods of time to process your documents. Subscribe to our blog so you're instantly updated on the below.

  • New requirements in place that may impact your application's status
  • Unusual processing changes or time frames at an Embassy
  • Expert tips we've acquired over the years that will reduce erroneous applications
  • Holiday or special closings at the Embassy which may impact your processing times.

Subscribe to Email Updates

Recent Posts